Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Getting really close to 100.......

.......Patterns that is!
I'm six patterns away from having 100 in my line of designs. Whew! That's alot of late nights and long days!
The way I figure is I should be hitting the 100 mark this spring. Soooo, stay tuned 'cuz I'm gonna have a BIG giveaway to celebrate. This will be open to everyone on my email list!

Now, since we are talking about 100's, my Gram is gonna be celebrating her 102nd birthday next month!! Wow, can you believe it?!! You'd never know it to look at her and she doesn't take a single bit of medication, never really has. Healthy as can be and she tells anyone who'll listen, "I've still got all my own teeth"!!
She attributes her long life and good health to hard work, clean living, and most of all, God!!

5 comments:

Viki said...

Well Maureen, your grandmo is absolutedly RIGHT!!!And you are sooo lucky to have her. And of course, congrats for your 100 patterns and thanks a million for sharing them with us. Regards, Victoria

arlette said...

Congrats in your 100 patterns!!!!, and congrats for your grandma, it's so sweet, she's going to turn 102!!!! :), my grandma's 101, she just turned that age, you can read about her in my blog :), maybe can be buddies, :D, LOL!

Klik said...

Congratulations to your grandma! Really difficult to beleave! Best regards and wishes to her!
And, of course, congrats to you for 100 patterns! :))

ИрэнА said...

С огромными пожеланиями здоровья и радости бабушке! И тво 100 моделей - это супер! Поздравляю!

Melody said...

Happy Birthday to your Gram! I am so excited my Hubby just bought me two of your patterns on eBay! The Primitive HUGE Round head dolls and The Ice cream dolls with cones!